Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City BP
  • 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Lancaster City Bureau of Police on X
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Lancaster City Bureau of Police

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 735-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

2212010566 Homicide

Details Map

On 9 December, 2022 at 11:34 pm officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to a report of gunshots being fired in the area of Ruby St. and Prangley Ave. Upon arriving, officers located a deceased adult male victim suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. Officers found a blood trail leading into a residence on the 400 block of Ruby St. The residence was checked and officers located a juvenile male who had also been shot multiple times. The juvenile male was alive and conveyed to a local hospital for treatment. His injuries are not life-threatening and he is in stable condition. 

The identity of the deceased victim is being withheld pending notification of next of kin. 

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Detectives also responded to the location to identify witnesses and process the crime scene. The crime scene is large and includes areas both in public and a private residence. City residents may encounter blocked streets or areas that are not currently accessible to the public. The Bureau asks for patience as Evidence Technicians process the scene. 

At this time, this does not appear to have been a random act of violence and there is no increased danger to the general public. 

Location

Ruby St. and Prangley Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date

Dec 9, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Dec 10th, 2022
Submit a Tip
Lancaster City BP
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play