Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy-Robbery
Aggravated Assault
Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault
Burglary
Criminal Conspiracy-Burglary
Theft
Criminal Conspiracy-Theft
Simple Assault
Criminal Conspiracy-Simple Assault
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday November 14th, 2019 shortly before 1300 hrs. Lamel Yelverton came to the lobby of the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Yelverton surrendered on the warrant for his arrest. Yelverton was served with the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment.
Yelverton was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 9/27/2019*****
On Wednesday September 25, 2019 at approximately 2154 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the 400 blk. S. Prince St. for a report of a robbery that had just occurred.
The victim, an adult male, was able to tell Officers that he had walked home on S. Prince St. and that he had been followed by (2) females. When the victim reached his home he saw that the (2) females were accompanied by an unknown black male.
The female suspects attempted to enter the victim's apartment. The male suspect displayed a knife and demanded money. When the victim refused one of the female suspects used pepper spray on the victim's face. The victim was unable to see due to the pepper spray. One of the suspects took the victim's vehicle keys from his pocket. All (3) suspects left the scene in the victim's vehicle, a 2007 Ford Edge.
Officers and Detectives canvassed the area. They spoke with neighbors and looked for video surveillance cameras in the area.
On Thursday September 26, 2019 surveillance video of the robbery suspects was sent to Officers within the Bureau. Officers recognized the female suspects as Calliope Davido F/21 and Breania Ansman F/19. The male suspect was not identified at that time.
The vehicle was recovered during the morning hours of September 26, 2019. The vehicle was parked and unoccupied on the 300 blk. S. Queen St.
On September 26, 2019 at approximately 1847 hrs. Davido and Ansman were observed near the intersection of Beaver St and Andrew St. Both were then seen going into a residence on the 300 blk. Beaver St. Officers from Platoon B responded and located both female suspects inside the house. Both were taken into custody for the robbery investigation.
Breania Ansman F/19 Homeless Charged with Robbery (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault (F1), Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Burglary (F1), Theft By Unlawful Taking (M3), Criminal Conspiracy- Theft (M3), Simple Assault (M2), Criminal Conspiracy- Simple Assault (M2) Arraigned on 9/27/2019 and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
Calliope Davido F/21 400 blk. Lafayette St. Lancaster, PA 17603 Charged with Robbery (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault (F1), Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Burglary (F1), Theft By Unlawful Taking (M3), Criminal Conspiracy- Theft (M3), Simple Assault (M2), Criminal Conspiracy- Simple Assault (M2) Arraigned on 9/27/2019 and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
***** NEW INFORMATION 11/13/2019*****
Det. Dommel continued his investigation and was able to identify the male suspect as Lamel T. Yelverton M/20 of Lancaster.
A criminal complaint against Yelverton was filed by Det. Dommel. Yelverton was charged with Robbery(F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Robbery (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Aggravated Assault (F1), Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy-Burglary (F1), Theft (F3), Criminal Conspiracy-Theft (F3), Simple Assault (M2), Criminal Conspiracy-Simple Assault (M2).
Det. Dommel made attempts to locate Yelverton but he was not found. A warrant has been issued for Yelverton.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location for Yelverton is asked to contact Det. Adam Dommel at 717-735-3361 dommela@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. S. Prince St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2019
Reference ID
19-031139