Robbery
Retail Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
****EDIT NOTE 9/22/2020****
The correct name of the suspect in this case is Ronald White. White provided investigators in NJ with an alias name of Reginald Ford. Reginald Ford is a real person, just not the correct suspect in this case. The arrest release has been updated to reflect the correct name and photo of the suspect from the Robbery that occurred in Lancaster City
On Wednesday September 9, 2020 at approximately 1052 hrs. Officers Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon C, responded to a retail store on the 1st. blk. N. Prince St. for a report of a theft that had just occurred.
Off. Whitaker arrived and spoke with the victim. The victim told him that an unknown B/M had entered the store. The male asked to look at a gold ring with a diamond setting. The ring had a retail value of approximately $4,500.
After looking at the ring for a period of time, the male turned and ran from the store with the ring. The victim ran after the suspect and caught up with him outside of a vehicle that was parked on W. Orange St. The suspect pushed the victim back, entered the vehicle and drove from the scene.
Off. Whitaker was able to obtain surveillance video of the suspect from the store. He was also able to obtain video of the suspect and vehicle from the Lancaster Safety Coalition. The vehicle used by the suspect was a white 2019 Nissan Versa with a Maryland registration plate.
Det. Willard Smith continued with the investigation. He was able to determine that the Nissan Versa was owned by Enterprise (EAN Holdings). The vehicle had been stolen earlier on September 9, 2020 from an Enterprise location in Cherry Hill, NJ.
Det. Smith contacted Investigators in Camden County, NJ regarding the suspect and vehicle. Through a collaborative effort the suspect was identified as Ronald White aka Reginald Ford. As Det. Smith continued his investigation he was informed that White (aka Ford) had been taken into custody for an unrelated incident in Camden, NJ.
Det. Smith filed charges of Robbery (F3), Retail Theft (F3) and Receiving Stolen Property (F3) against Ford. A warrant was obtained for the arrest of White (aka Ford). White (aka Ford) is currently being held in NJ awaiting extradition to Lancaster County.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
54 N. Prince St.
Lancaser, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2020
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
20-025087-19149
Disposition
Awaiting extradition to Lancaster County
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.