Sexual Abuse of Children- Dissemination of Photos (etc)
Sexual Abuse of Children- Child Pornography
Criminal Use of a Communications Facility
Invasion of Privacy- Intimate Parts
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On September 3, 2019, Agents from Pennsylvania State Parole referred information to Detectives with the Lancaster Bureau of Police, Special Investigations Unit. Robin Weese was supervised by State Parole Agents. Weese told Agents that he had used a laptop computer and cell phone to view photos of pre-pubescent females. As a condition of his Parole, Weese is prohibited from owning or possessing a laptop computer.
Agents went to Weese's residence on the 1st blk. Old Dorwart St. Agents located a digital camera, USB flash drive, a laptop computer, cellular phone and 500GB hard drive. An examination of the laptop by Agents revealed hundreds of images and videos. The images and videos depicted close ups of the genital areas of children. The images had been taken at public places such as the Strasburg Railroad, Cordorus Park Swimming Pool and the neighborhood around his residence on Old Dorwart St.
On September 3, 2019 Det. Heather Halstead received a referral from Lancaster County Detective Wahl about an investigation involving the uploading of child pornography via the internet. That referral also involved Robin Weese.
Det. Halstead applied for and was granted a Search Warrant for the devices that had been seized from Weese's residence. The forensic analysis and retrieval of digital evidence was completed by the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office Detectives that are specially trained and equipped for those investigations.
The search revealed hundreds of images and (2) videos of child pornography. A review of the evidence revealed that Weese had taken several hundred photos on different dates in August 2019. Those photos were of a (6) year old female that lived in the same neighborhood as Weese. Several of the photos were close up images of her groin and private areas. Det. Halstead was able to locate that juvenile victim and her family. The child was unaware that Weese had taken any photos of her.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Halstead filed a Criminal Complaint against Weese charging him with (3) Counts Sexual Abuse of Children (Child Pornography & Dissemination of photos, videos, etc.) (F1 F2 & F3), (3) Counts Criminal Use of a Communications Facility (F3) and (2) Counts Invasion of Privacy (M2).
Weese had already been held at SCI Camp Hill on a Detainer from State Parole. Weese was arraigned on the complaint and bail was set at $1,000,000.
Anyone with information on Weese and his activities surrounding the surreptitious photographing of children is asked to contact Det. Heather Halstead at 717-735-3353 or halsteah@lancasterpolice.com.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. Old Dorwart St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2020
Reference ID
19-028409
Bail
1000000