Riot
Arson
Institutional Vandalism
Failure to Disperse
Disorderly Conduct
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Hazel
In the days since the riot outside the Lancaster Bureau of Police station, Detectives and Officers have continued the investigation into identifying suspects that were engaged in criminal activity on the nights of 9/13/20 and 9/14/20.
Through those efforts and with the continued cooperation of our public safety partners such and PA State Parole and Lancaster Safety Coalition, an additional suspect has been identified. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges were approved for Christopher Joseph Vazquez M/31 of Lancaster City.
Det. Heather Halstead filed a Criminal Complaint against Vazquez, charging him with (2) Counts Institutional Vandalism (F3) for throwing bricks at and damaging a vehicle registered to the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Vazquez also lit an umbrella on fire and placed it inside the vehicle through a broken window. The damage to the vehicle is estimated in excess of $16,000.00 Vazquez also threw bricks at the Lancaster Bureau of Police station front door, shattering the glass front door. The damage to the station was estimated at $6,000.00
Vazquez was also charged with (2) Counts Institutional Vandalism (M2) for throwing bricks at and damaging the front door of the US Post Office building on the 1st blk. W. Chestnut St. That damage is estimated to be less than $5,000.00 Vazquez also threw bricks at and damaged vehicles registered to the Lancaster Parking Authority on the 1st blk. W. Orange St. The estimated damage to those vehicles was approximately $1,100.00
Vazquez was charged with Arson-Reckless Burning (F3) for placing the burning umbrella inside the vehicle registered to the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. Vazquez was also charged with Riot (F3), Failure to Disperse (M2) and Disorderly Conduct (M3). The charges were filed before MDJ Roth.
On Wednesday 9/23/20 Detectives and Officers went to Vazquez's residence on the 1st blk. Campbell Ave. Vazquez was taken into custody on the charges and a Search Warrant was executed at the home. Vazquez was transported to the Police station and placed on record for the complaint. Vazquez was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $50,000 bail.
The investigation into the riotous behavior, violence and property destruction that occurred on 9/13/20 and 9/14/20 is on-going. Detectives are conducting interviews, reviewing surveillance video, and tips sent in by the public. Anyone with information on these incidents or the identities of additional suspects is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2020
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
20-025507-19172
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Sep 24, 2020
Judge
MDJ Roth
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.