HOMICIDE (F1)
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F2)
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F2)
CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE (M1)
AND RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
25
Gender
Male
Around 2 am on July 30, Lancaster City police officers responded to the 200 block of N. Shippen for a reported fight with weapons. Officers quickly detained two individuals, while a third person retreated into a residence.
After the residence was cleared of occupants, officers learned that Rodrigo Valdez-Martinez, 24, had been involved in a dispute with a family member. Prior to that, Rodrigo had been recklessly firing a gun into the air. During the altercation, the suspect attempted to shoot the family member, but the firearm was no longer loaded, having just been discharged by Valdez-Martinez. Fortunately, no one was shot in either incident. The gun was recovered and was found to have been reported stolen.
At 3:32 am, Rodrigo Valdez-Martinez was apprehended, highlighting another incident in which Lancaster City police officers acted quickly to remove a dangerous individual from the streets and ensure the safety of our city.
Valdez-Martinez is being charged with Criminal Attempt – Homicide (F1), Aggravated Assault (F2), Receiving Stolen Property (F2), Carrying a Firearm without a License (M1), and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2).
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.