(1) COUNT OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
STRANGULATION (F)
TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, November 21, 2025 at approximately 2:52pm, Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to 434 South Ann Street for a report of a domestic involving a firearm. Officers made contact with the victim who indicated that the suspect, WILLIAM TYLER was inside the house with two handguns, and under the influence of alcohol and ecstasy. The victim and TYLER have had an intimate relationship. The victim reported that after a verbal argument, he did strike her with a closed fist in the face and about the body multiple times, choked her three times to the point she almost lost consciousness, and pointed a firearm at her head whilst saying, "If you keep talking, I'm going to shoot you." The victim did suffer multiple injuries. Attempts to make contact with TYLER failed. He exited the residence temporarily and immediately when back inside and locked the door before police could apprehend him. TYLER refused to exit the residence again by ignoring officers commands to do so. Many attempts to contact him were made using different techniques, all of which were unsuccessful.
Officers had received information stating that TYLER intended on, "shooting it out with the police." Officers immediately set a perimeter for public safety and began evacuating Hazel-Jackson Middle School, Washington Elementary School and surrounding neighbors, while blocking the roadways and foot traffic from entering the block. TYLER is prohibited from legally possessing a firearm. Attempts to make contact with TYLER continued as officers were in the midst of obtaining a search and arrest warrant for him. Considering all factors in this case, the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team (SERT) was summoned to assist.
At about 6:55 pm, SERT entered the residence and took TYLER into custody. A search warrant yielded three handguns located in residence (2 Polymer 80 handguns, referred to as ghost guns).
TYLER is initially charged with Strangulation, Aggravated Assault and Terroristic Threats. Additional charges will be filed pending the outcome of the investigation.
All individuals are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
434 South Ann Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
Aggravated Assault - 2511025482
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.