Aggravated Assault
False ID to Law Enforcement
Prohibited offensive weapons
Unlawful restraint
Stalking
Tampering with Physical Evidence
Possession with Intent to Deliver Controlled Substances
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday October 26, 2019 at approximately 1754 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to a report of an assault that was in-progress. A caller to 911 witnessed a male striking an assaulting another male and a female. This happened on the area that used to be a railroad bed that parallels the 300 & 400 blks. of Mill St.
Upon arrival, Officers located (3) individuals all complaining of pain from the assault. The female victim had an injury to her left hand, a puncture wound on her lower right leg, a small laceration on her head and severe bruising on various parts of her body. A male victim had a large laceration on his head, bruising to his left hand and cuts to his right hand. The third person initially pretended to be a victim of the assault but was identified as the suspect/assailant in this incident.
When Officers were able to speak with the victims they learned that the suspect had sprayed them both with "pepper spray". The suspect had picked up a length of wood and struck both victims with it several times. The suspect also picked up several rocks and threw them at the victims. The assault on the victims lasted several minutes.
The female victim told Officers that she had been in a relationship with the suspect since early September and that he had regularly assaulted her since that time, striking her with items like a bat or crowbar in order to control her. Several of the bruises found on the female victim were consistent with prior injury/assault.
Both victims stated that prior to the assault on the 26th, the suspect made them both carry his belongings and told them that he would hurt them if they disobeyed him or attempted to leave him.
Both victims were transported to the hospital for treatment.
The suspect initially identified himself as Wayne Brown. His true identity was found to be Dwayne Anthony Tyler M/32 of 700 blk. S. Plum St. Lancaster, PA 17602. Tyler was found to have a Bench Warrant through Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Tyler complained of pain and had a small cut under one of his eyes. Tyler was seen by EMS and later transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station.
A search of Tyler revealed that he was in possession of suspected synthetic cannabinoids, crack cocaine, methamphetamines and heroin-fentanyl. Tyler was also found to be in possession of a set of brass knuckles and assorted drug paraphernalia. When Officers had Tyler inside the detention area of the station they located a folded dollar bill. That bill contained additional suspected methamphetamines. Tyler attempted to blow the narcotics off of the slating counter.
As a result of this incident, Off. Matthew Deibler filed a Criminal Complaint against Tyler charging him with (2) Counts Aggravated Assault (F1), False Identification to Law Enforcement Authorities (M3), Possession of Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1), Unlawful Restraint (M1), Stalking (F3), Tampering With Physical Evidence (M2), (4) Counts Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Synthetic Cannabinoids-Crack Cocaine-Methamphetamine-Heroin Fentanyl (F) and Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Tyler was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
300 blk. Mill St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 26, 2019
Reference ID
19-034679
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Oct 27, 2019
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.