(1) count of Aggravated Assault To A Child Less Than Six Years of Age (F1) (1) count of Endangering the Welfare of Children (F2)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On August 30th at around 11:20 am Lancaster City Bureau of Police officers, along with emergency medical services personnel were dispatched to an address on the 500 block of N. Plum St. for a report of a three month old child who was barely conscious and having trouble breathing. The child was transported to a local hospital for treatment, and after life-threatening injuries were assessed, the child was then transferred to a second hospital in the region via helicopter. The child is in critical condition as of the time of this information release.
The listed subject, Kayla Tucker, the child's child-care provider at the time of the assault, has been charged with the listed offenses by Bureau Detective Jessica Higgins. Tucker and the child are not related to one another. Tucker is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2108034130 Aggravated Assault