Aggravated Assault
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Friday January 10, 2020 at approximately 2219 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, responded to the 1st blk. N. Broad St. for a report of a shooting that had just occurred.
Upon arrival, Officers located a 46 year old male resident of Lancaster with a gun shot wound to his lower torso. The victim was conscious and alert. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The injury to the victim was not fatal and he is expected to recover from that injury.
Due to the proximity of the incident to the Lancaster City/ Lancaster Township boundary, Officers from Manheim Twp. Police were in the area to assist.
Officers located the suspect, later identified as Leonardo Torres-Fajardo, on the 1st blk. N. Broad St. Torres-Fajardo was transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station for further investigation.
Officers and Detectives learned that the shooting had been the result of a dispute that occurred after a minor vehicle crash. Torres-Fajardo and the victim had been involved in a verbal and physical confrontation when Torres-Fajardo used a handgun and shot the victim, one time, in the back/lower torso. Torres-Fajardo had retrieved the handgun from his vehicle after the crash but before the confrontation with the victim.
Detectives were able to recover the handgun used in the shooting from Torres-Fajardo's residence on N. Broad St.
As a result of this incident, Det. Matt Odenthal filed a Criminal Complaint against Torres-Fajardo, charging him with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F2) and (1) Count Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (M1). Torres-Fajardo was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. N. Broad St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2020
Reference ID
20-001017
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jan 11, 2020
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.