(5) Counts Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
Unlawful Possession Weapon of Mass Destruction
possession of prohibited offensive weapons
Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday May 31, 2019 at approximately 0800 hrs., Agents from PA State Parole conducted a home visit with Carlos Torres M/38 on the 100 blk. S. Water St. While the agents were inside they observed a large amount of suspected synthetic cannabinoids. The agents contacted Lancaster Bureau of Police.
Members of the Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) and Patrol Officers from Platoon C responded to assist. Agents from State Parole told the Officers that Torres mentioned that there was some type of explosive device inside a backpack with the synthetic cannabinoids.
Off. Bradley & K9 Wodan responded to the scene. Wodan is trained in detection of explosive devices. A check of the inside by Off. Bradley & K9 Wodan indicated the presence of materials consistent with explosive devices. The PA State Police Hazardous Device & Explosive Section was contacted. (2) members of that agency responded to the scene.
Due to the nature of the incident, homes along the 100 blk. S. Water St. were temporarily evacuated and the street was closed to vehicle and pedestrian traffic.
The members of PSP were able to determine that there were items in the backpack that were consistent with commercial fireworks as well as one device that was classified as an M-class explosive device. The M-class device had been wrapped in red electrical tape, possibly in an effort to make it look like dynamite (TNT). The devices were removed by PSP and taken to be destroyed.
Members of SEU applied for and were granted a search warrant for the residence. The search yielded (1260) grams synthetic cannabinoids, (6) grams crack cocaine, (3) types of pills that are controlled substances as well as packaging materials.
A criminal complaint was prepared for Torres. Off. Snader charged Torres with (5) counts Possession With Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance (Synthetic Cannabinoids, Crack Cocaine, Alprazolam, Amphetamine/ Dextroamphetamine and Oxycodone) (F), Unlawful Possession of Weapon of Mass Destruction (F2), Possession of Prohibited Offensive Weapons (M1) and Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Torres was processed on the complaint. He was held for arraignment and later commited to LCP in lieu of $500,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 S. Water St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 31, 2019
Reference ID
19-016621
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 31, 2019
Bail
500000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.