PWID (Heroin)
Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried w/o license
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Turning Movements and Required Signals
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Thursday 20 April 2017 at approximately 1701 hrs. SEU Off. Hagy spotted Antonio Torres driving a black Audi A4 sedan. Off. Hagy knew from prior contacts that Torres did not have a valid driver license. He contacted other Officers via radio and asked that Torres be stopped.
Officer Davis responded to assist. Before stopping Torres, a check was made to verify the status of Torres' operating privilege. In addition to not having a valid license, Torres was found to have an outstanding Bench Warrant for his arrest through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Off. Davis stopped Torres. When asked for his identifcation, Torres initially provided Off. Davis with the false name of Austin Sanchez. Off. Davis placed Torres under arrest for the outstanding warrant.
During the arrest Torres told Off. Davis that he was in possession of a handgun and narcotics and that they were in the vehicle. Torres directed Off. Davis to the glove box of the vehicle. It was found that Torres had concealed (630) wax baggies of suspected Heroin and a 9mm Taurus semi-automatic handgun in the vehicle. Torres is prohibited from possessing any type firearm and does not have a permit to carry a handgun in concealed fashion. He also isn't allowed to possess Heroin, but that should go without saying.
As a result of this incident, Sgt. Steve Reich filed a criminal complaint against Torres beofre MDJ Witkonis. Torres was charged with Possession With Intent to Deliver (Heroin) (F), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), False Id to Law Enforcement (M3), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S) and Turning Movements and Required Signals (S).
Torres was held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP in lieu of $750,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. S. Water St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2017
Reference ID
1704023938
Arraignment Date
Apr 21, 2017
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
750000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.