Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Toaltoan, Javon Allen on Friday, January 3rd 2020.
Toaltoan was processed on the complaint. He was held for arraignment and later committed to LCP in lieu of $200,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Wednesday December 18, 2019 at approximately 1212 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon C. responded to a residence on the 500 blk. N. Plum St. for a report of a shooting that had just occurred.
Officers located a 19 year old male with gunshot wounds to both legs. Officers applied a tourniquet to one of the victim's legs to stop the bleeding. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The injuries were not believed to be life threatening and the victim is expected to recover.
Det. Sgt. Nickel and Det. Ginder followed up on the case after the initial scene on Plum St. had been processed.
Sgt. Nickel learned that the victim and a friend, identified as Javon Toaltoan M/18, had been inside the victim's home. Toaltaon was in possession of a 9mm semi-automatic handgun. Toaltoan unintentionally discharged the firearm and the bullet struck the victim in both legs. Toaltaon fled from the victim's home while still in possession of the handgun.
As a result of this incident, Det. Sgt. Nickel filed a Criminal Complaint against Toaltoan, charging him with (1) Count Aggravated Assault (F1) and (1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Toaltoan.
Anyone with information on Toaltaon's location is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
200 blk. Conestoga St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 3, 2020
Reference ID
19-040210
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Jan 4, 2019
Bail
200000