(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(1 count) Firearms - Discharge in City of Lancaster (S)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Tidwell, Steffen Vadoria on Monday August 23rd, 2021. Tidwell turned himself in to Lancaster City Police Detectives earlier today, at the Lancaster City Police Station. Tidwell is being held for arraignment. He is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
On August 20, 2021, at approximately 10:12 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the 600 block of Hebrank Street for a reported shooting. Officers arrived at the scene and found a male victim, with multiple gunshot wounds to the torso. The victim was immediately transported to the hospital for treatment, but died of his injuries. Police have identified the victim as 26 year old Jomar Almestica, of York, PA. Detectives responded to the scene and initiated an investigation.
Investigators interviewed witnesses and were told that there had been a party at a residence in the 600 block of Hebrank Street. Investigators were also told that an argument took place between the suspect and the victim. During the argument, the suspect pointed a handgun and fired multiple gunshots at Almestica, striking him in the torso, arms and legs. Investigators were able to identify the suspect and have filed charges in this case. Detective Austin Krause has charged Steffen Vadoria TIDWELL, with one count of Criminal Homicide (F-1) and one count of Discharging a Firearm in City of Lancaster, a summary ordinance violation. The charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Witkonis and an arrest warrant has been obtained for TIDWELL. TIDWELL is 27 years old and has a last known address in the 600 block of S. Queen Street, in Lancaster.
Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent.
Anyone with information regarding TIDWELL's whereabouts or any other information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
39 W. Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2108-022903
Disposition
Earlier today, Steffen TIDWELL turned himself in at the Lancaster City Police Station. He is being held for arraignment. Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent.
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.