Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms (F1)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Public Drunkeness (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday 08 December 2018 at approximately 0049 hrs. Lt. Heim was passing the Prince of Subs bar on the 100 blk. S. Prince St. A security guard at the bar flagged down Lt. Heim. The employee told Lt. Heim that a patron of the bar managed to sneak a handgun into the bar. The employee was told that a male had pulled a handgun out of a sweatshirt pocket. The male did not threaten anyone or use the firearm. The employee had located the male and confiscated the handgun. as the establishment prohibits firearms inside the business and the male appeared to be intoxicated. The male walked out of the bar without the gun. The employee saw Lt. Heim a few moments later.
The employee turned the gun, a .22 caliber revolver over to Lt. Heim. Lt. Heim obtained a description of the male and broadcast it to other Officers via radio. Off. Porreca and Off. Yoder were in the area and located a male that matched the description provided. That male was identified as Emmanuel Tenneh M/25 500 blk. S. Prince St. Lancaster, PA. Tenneh was found to be visibly intoxicated. Tenneh was also found to have an outstanding Bench Warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Tenneh was identified as the male that had possession of the gun inside the bar. Tenneh was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station for processing. Off. Yoder filed a Criminal Complainy against Tenneh before MDJ Witkonis charging him with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License.
Tenneh was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail as well as the Bench Warrant.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
145 S. Prince St.
Prince of Subs
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2018
Reference ID
18-039606
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Dec 8, 2018
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.