CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday September 24, 2019 at approximately 1244 hrs. Detectives from Lancaster Bureau of Police developed information that Raymond Speller was inside a residence on the 600 blk. First St.
Members of the Bureau of Police responded to the area and established a perimeter around the residence. A public address system was used to call the occupants of the residence out. Raymond Speller exited the residence and surrendered to Police. Speller was arrested on the warrant and transported to the station for processing.
Speller has not yet been arraigned and no bail information is available as of the time of this release. This investigation is still active and on-going. If there is any additional information that needs to be released, supplemental publications will follow.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
***** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION***** At 1106 hrs. Monday 9/23/19 Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the 300 blk. Howard Ave. for a report of a shooting. Upon arrival Officers found a male that had been shot. Officers and investigators are on-scene. Updates on the investigation will follow later.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION***** The victim in this case has been identified as Pedro Almodovar M/36 300 blk. Hazel St. Lancaster, PA.
As Detectives and Officers continued the investigation they learned that Almodovar had been a passenger in a red SUV, that was parked on the 300 blk. Howard Ave. The driver was an adult female. The suspect approached the passenger side of the vehicle and shot Almodovar at least one time in his torso. The suspect, described as a black adult male, then walked away from the scene.The suspect was described as last seen wearing a white tee shirt and dark pants.
Calls were placed to 911. Police and EMS responded to the scene. One of the first responding Officers removed Almodovar from the vehicle. Police and EMS attempted life saving measures but Almodovar was deceased at the scene. Officers had established the 300 blk. Howard Ave. as a crime scene.
The area was canvassed for physical and video evidence as well as eyewitnesses. The driver of the red SUV had not been injured as a result of the shooting and was transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police Station. Detectives are in consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office.
The investigation to this point indicates that the suspect and victim were likely known to each other and that this was not a random act of violence.
*****NEW INFORMATION 2200 HRS. 9/23/2019*****
Detectives reviewed surveillance video from the area of the shooting. The video showed that when the red SUV with the victim and driver parked on Howard Ave. a male approached the vehicle, acknowledged the pair and walked away. Moments later, the suspect approached the victim from the passenger side of the vehicle and fired one shot into the vehicle, striking Almodovar in the torso.
Further review of the video showed that the suspect and the 2nd male had been outside of a residence at Hillrise development prior to the shooting.
While Officers and Detectives were at the scene of the homicide, an odor of smoke could be detected from a residence of Hillrise Apartments that corresponded to the 300 blk. Howard Ave. The sound of a smoke detector could also be heard from inside the same residence. The Lancaster Bureau of Fire and Hillrise management were contacted in order to check on the condition inside that residence. When Fire personnel and Officers entered the residence they found smoke inside that was caused by unattended food that had been left on a hot stove.
Detectives saw a PA Driver's License on a table top inside the residence. That license was for Raymond Speller Sr. M/38. Detectives believed that the shooting suspect captured on video was Speller. The residence was ventilated by the Bureau of Fire and secured for a Search Warrant.
Additional investigation confirmed that Speller was the shooter. The identity of the 2nd male that had been with Speller is known to investigators but is not being released at this time.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges were approved for Speller. Det. Todd Grager filed a Criminal Complaint against Speller charging him with Criminal Homicide, Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License. A warrant was obtained for the arrest of Speller.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location for Speller is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
300 blk. Howard Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.