Criminal Attempt- Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday June 5, 2020 at approximately 0948 hrs.Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the area of 900 blk. N. Plum St. for a report of a stabbing.
Upon arrival, Officers located the victim, a 53 year old male. The victim had stab wounds to his back, neck and thigh. Officers administered 1st Aid in an attempt to control the bleeding.
The suspect, identified as Zuzie Sosa F/50, was still on-scene when Officers arrived. Officers were also able to recover the knife used in the assault at the scene.
The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment of his injuries. The victim remains at the hospital during his recovery. The suspect and victim are in a relationship and reside together.
Sosa was taken into custody and transported to the Police Station. Off. Dave Ruiz consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office. A criminal complaint was filed against Sosa, charging her with Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1) and Aggravated Assault (Domestic Violence) (F1). Sosa was placed on record and held for arraignment. Sosa was later committed to LCP in lieu of $200,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
900 blk. N. Plum St,
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2020
Reference ID
20-015300
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Jun 5, 2020
Bail
200000