Aggravated Assault
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
driving while operating privilege is suspended
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Bureau of Police arrested Smith, Shamari Lee on Tuesday October 29th, 2019 at 1321 hrs. Smith was located at a residence on the 400 blk. S. Christian St. and was taken into custody without incident.
Smith is being served with the warrant. He will be processed on the Criminal Complaint and held for arraignment. Bail information was not available as of the time of this release.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
On Monday October 21, 2019 at approximately 1809 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoons D & A, responded to the 600 blk. S. Lime St. for a report of shots fired.
Upon arrival, Officers met with a (30) year old male resident of Lancaster. The male reported that he had been struck by gunfire. The victim had a graze wound from a bullet on his right arm. The victim refused medical treatment.
Officers and Detectives learned that Shamari Lee Smith had been in an argument with the victim prior to the shooting. Smith returned to the area approximately (15) minutes later, driving a white Dodge Durango with an unknown Florida registration. While still in the vehicle, Smith pointed a handgun at the victim and fired a single shot, grazing the victim on the arm. Smith then fled the area in the vehicle.
Det. Shawn Gunnet has filed a Criminal Complaint against Smith. Smith is charged with Aggravated Assault (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S). A warrant has been issued for those charges.
Smith also has an existing warrant for his arrest through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Smith and the victim are known to each other and this was a targeted assault, not a random incident of violence.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Shamari Smith is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
400 blk. S. Christian St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2019
Reference ID
19-034116