Theft
Trespass
Access Device Fraud
Forgery
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Eyes
Brown
After following potential leads in recent trespass/theft cases, Det. Toby Hickey was able to identify Michael Anthony Smith as the suspect in the recent thefts from office buildings in Lancaster City. After the initial release on 9/28/2016 Det. Toby Hickey conducted numerous follow-ups. He was able to link Smith to (2) additional thefts that had occurred in September 2016. Det. Hickey also learned that Smith was wanted by Pennsylvania State Parole for a violation.
- 9/22/2016 1200-1300 hrs. 812 N. Prince St. PhilHaven Behavioral Health Services- a wallet was taken from a purse. The victim's credit/debit cards were used to make fraudulent purchases at multiple locations in Lancaster City. (This was listed in the Police Log 9/26/2016)
- 9/26/2016 1200-1300 hrs. 8 N. Queen St. Griest Building- a wallet was taken from a purse. The victim's credit/debit card was used to make a fraudulent purchase at a location in Lancaster City.
- 9/27/2016 0740 hrs. 8 W. King St. LNP Offices- an employee came out to a work area and saw an unknown male rummaging through her purse. When confronted, the male jumped over a counter and fled through the LNP office building.
- 9/29/20161230-1600 hrs. 1280 N. Plum St. Core Source- a credit card was stolen from a wallet and was used to make fraudulent purchases at a location in Lancaster City.
On Monday October 3, 2016 shortly after noon, Det. Hickey spotted Smith in the area of Lancaster Square, 149 N. Queen St. With the assistance of members of C Platoon, Smith was taken into custody without incident.
As a result of his investigation, Det. Hickey charged Smith with the following:
812 N. Prince St. Criminal Trespass (F3), Forgery (F2), Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1), Access Device Fraud (F2) (MDJ Roth)
8 N. Queen St. Criminal Trespass (F3) , Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2), Forgery (F2), Access Device Fraud (M1) (MDJ Jimenez)
8 W. King St. Criminal Trespass (F3), Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2) (MDJ Roth)
1280 N. Plum St. Criminal Trespass (F3), Access Device Fraud (M1), Forgery (F2), Theft by Unlawful Taking (M3) (MDJ Jimenez)
Smith was arraigned on 10/4/2016 and committed to LCP in lieu of $400,000 bail. ($100,000 for each criminal complaint)
If anyone has information on Smith or other related incidents, please contact Det. Hickey at 717-735-3344 or hickeyt@lancasterpolice.com Tips can also be submitted through this CrimeWatch page.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
800 blk. N. Prince St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2016
Reference ID
1609026546
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison after arraignment
Arraignment Date
Oct 4, 2016
Bail
400000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.