Firearms not to be carried without a license
Public Drunkeness
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Blonde
On Monday August 26, 2019 at approximately 2144 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the area of W. Strawberry St and Poplar St. for a report of a male walking down the street carrying some type of rifle. The male was described as wearing a baseball cap and tee shirt.
Officers began checking the area. Off. Burgett and Off. Schwebel were riding as a 2-man car. They were on the 400 blk. Poplar St. when they spotted a male on the sidewalk. The male wore a baseball cap and tee shirt. The Officers attempted to engage the male in conversation. The Officers explained why they were there and asked the male if he was carrying a gun. The male, later identified as Christopher Shaw M/33, told Officers that he heard some type of disturbance and was checking on it. Shaw resides on the 400 blk. Poplar St.
While speaking with Shaw, Officers saw that Shaw had a bulge on the front waistband of his pants that was consistent with a concealed firearm. Officers also smelled a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage from Shaw's breath and person. Shaw was found to have a .45 caliber semi-automatic handgun concealed in his waist.
Shaw does not possess a permit to carry a firearm in concealed fashion. Shaw was placed under arrest for Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License and Public Drunkenness. Shaw was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP in lieu of $5,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. Poplar St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2019
Reference ID
19-027391
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Aug 27, 2019
Bail
5000