(2) count of Aggravated Assault
(1) count Resisting Arrest
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Lancaster City Ordinance violation
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On April 16, 2017, at approx. 1214 hrs., Officers Codi Herr and Michael Deitz encountered a hispanic male, who was sleeping in Farnum Park, located at 260 W. Strawberry Street in Lancaster City. The officers noticed that the male had a make-shift camp site around him. They awoke the male, later identified as Brian SANCHEZ-PADILLA, and advised him that he was in violation of a Lancaster City Ordinance and advised him that he needed to clean-up his camp site. While Officer Deitz was issuing a summary citation to SANCHEZ-PADILLA, he became belligerent and began using profane language in front of families and children who were also in the park. SANCHEZ-PADILLA crumbled his citation and threw it on the ground and grew increasingly agitated, causing one family to move away from the area.
The officers told SANCHEZ-PADILLA that he was going to be arrested for Disorderly Conduct and they attempted to take him into custody. SANCHEZ-PADILLA refused to be handcuffed and pulled away from the officers. SANCHEZ-PADILLA then punched Officer Deitz one time in the head, dazing him. The officers struggled to take SANCHEZ-PADILLA into custody. During the struggle, SANCHEZ-PADILLA was able to position himself over Officer Herr who was laying on the ground and banged her head several times onto the concrete surface. SANCHEZ-PADILLA also grabbed a pen off of the ground and stabbed Officer Deitz several times in the thigh. Officer Deitz also sustained contusions and abrasions on his face. SANCHEZ-PADILLA actions continued and he wasn't taken into custody until several additional officers arrived at the scene and had to use physical force to subdue him, at which point he was able to be handcuffed. Officer Herr sustained contusions on the back of her head. Both officers were transported to Lancaster General Hospital and were treated for their injuries and then were released. Another officer who arrived and assisted with the arrest of SANCHEZ-PADILLA was also taken to the hospital and was treated for a hand injury. After the arrest, SANCHEZ-PADILLA was transported to the hospital, where he was checked for injuries and released. He was then transported to the Lancaster City Police station.
Detectives from the Lancaster City Police responded to assist with the investigation and conducted witness interviews. The crime scene was processed for evidence with assistance from the Lancaster County Forensic Team. As a result of the investigation, Detective Lieutenant Phil Berkheiser filed the following charges:
CHARGED - Brian SANCHEZ-PADILLA M/25
Currently homeless
SANCHEZ-PADILLA was charged with two counts of Aggravated Assault (F-1), one count of Resisting Arrest (M-2), one count of Disorderly Conduct (M-3) and one count of Lancaster City Ordinance for Park Closing/ Camping (Summary) before Magisterial District Judge Witkonis. He was sent to central arraignment, where he is being held for arraignment.
Investigators learned that there were several witnesses who observed the officers being assaulted and may have recorded portions of the incident on their cellular phones. Investigators would like to speak with those individuals and would like to review any video of the incident.
Anyone with information is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.