Institutional Sexual Assault
(2) Counts- Corruption of Minors
Unlawful contact with minor
Criminal use of Communication Facility
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/25/18 Det. Halstead was assigned an investigation of a sexual assault that involved an employee of the School District of Lancaster (SDOL) and at least one juvenile victim.
The suspect was identified as Javian Sanchez M/25. Sanchez was employed as an Arts System Technician and was directly involved with students in the stage production class. The first victim was involved in that class and that is how Sanchez knew the victim.
In a subsequent follow up investigation with the victim, Det. Halstead was informed that Sanchez had exchanged text messages with the victim. A forensic examination of the victim's phone led to the recovery of text messages between Sanchez and the victim. The content of the text messages between Sanchez and the victim were of an inappropriate nature.
Det. Halstead was able to identify a 2nd juvenile female victim. The 2nd victim was also involved in the stage production class. The victim stated that she and Sanchez had kissed while in the auditorium at JP McCaskey High School. Sanchez and the 2nd victim engaged in sexual intercourse at his home in Lancaster Township on several occasions between June 2018 -July 2018.
Det. Halstead consulted with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and a Criminal Complaint against Sanchez was authorized. Charges for Institutional Sexual Assault, (2) Counts Corruption of Minors, Unlawful Contact With a Minor and Criminal Use of a Communications Facility were filed before MDJ Jimenez and a warrant was issued for the arrest of Sanchez. He was taken into custody on 11/9/2018. He was served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. He was later arraigned and in bail was set at $100,000. Sanchez posted bail and was not committed to LCP.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
445 N. Reservoir St.
JP McCaskey HS
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2018
Reference ID
18-024131
Disposition
Bail posted 11/10/2018
Arraignment Date
Nov 10, 2018
Judge
MDJ Jimenez
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.