CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Criminal Attempt- Criminal Homicide
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
130 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On January 27, 2021 Kentucky State Police in Hardin County, KY arrested Isaac Sanchez after a vehicle pursuit. Sanchez is currently detained at the Hardin County KY Detention Center on $100,000 bail for new criminal charges stemming from the pursuit. Extradition for Sanchez will be worked out between the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office and Hardin County Officials.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION*****
On October 27, 2020, at approximately 11:45 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 500 block of Manor Street for a report of shots fired. When the officers arrived at the scene, they discovered a female and a male, who had gunshot injuries. The female had a gunshot wound the leg, while the male had a gunshot wound to the chest and was not breathing. Officers attempted to render aid to the victims at the scene. Both victims were transported to the hospital by ambulance. The male victim was pronounced dead at the hospital. The female victim's injuries were not life-threatening. The female was identified as a 24 year old Lancaster resident. The male victim was identified as a 36 year old man, with a last known address in Millersville, PA. The deceased victim's identity is not being released at this time, pending notification of family. Officers immediately secured the scene and began checking the area for witnesses and evidence. Detectives responded to the scene and conducted witness interviews, processed the crime scene and began collecting video from surrounding cameras. Detectives are reviewing that video footage and the investigation is on-going. Based on the preliminary information gathered, this does not appear to be a random act of violence, and the suspect may have been familiar with at least one of the two victims. The suspect was described as an unknown male, wearing a baseball style hat, blue jeans, white shirt and a dark colored jacket.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION - VICTIM IDENTIFICATION*****
The victim has been identified as Terrell Woodrow Coley M/36 of Lancaster, PA.
*****SUSPECT IDENTIFICATION*****
Through the course of the investigation, the suspect has been identified as Isaac Sanchez M/35 of Lancaster, PA. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges for Criminal Homicide, Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide, Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License were approved.
A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Isaac Sanchez.
Anyone with information related to this incident or the current location of Sanchez is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
500 blk. Manor St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide