Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1)
Persons Not to Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Wednesday December 16, 2020 at approximately 2212 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the 500 blk. N. Plum St. for reports of shots fired. Callers to 911 told dispatchers that several people had been involved in a disturbance/dispute outside on N. Plum St. People that had been involved in the incident left the scene in a black sedan. A male then fired shots at the black sedan as it left the area. The male that fired the shots was last seen walking away from the scene.
Officers were able locate the black sedan and the driver, an adult female. A passenger that had been in the vehicle was not present but spoke with Officers at another location shortly after the incident. Officers located (4) spots on the vehicle that had been struck by gunfire. Those impacts were close to the head of the driver. No injuries were reported by the victims in the vehicle. All persons involved in the incident are known to each other.
Through the course of the investigation, Officers and Detectives were able to determine that suspect who fired the shots was Ismael Felix Rosario M/25 of Lancaster, PA. Rosario was located inside a residence on the 500 blk. N. Plum St. Rosario was taken into custody and transported to the station. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. Willard Smith filed a Criminal Complaint against Rosario. He was charged with Criminal Attempt- Homicide (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2).
Rosario was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. He was later committed to LCP in lieu of $600,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. N. Plum St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20-034313
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Dec 17, 2020
Bail
600000