(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On October 3, 2020, at approximately 9:45 PM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 600 block of High Street for a shooting. Officers arrived at the scene and located a male victim with a single gunshot wound to the chest. The officers and EMS rendered aid to the victim and he was transported to the hospital for treatment. The victim was transported to the emergency room at Penn Medicine Lancaster General Hospital, but was pronounced dead a short time later, having succumb to his injuries. The victim has been identified as Josean Martinez, a 40 year old Lancaster City resident.
Officers immediately secured the scene and began speaking with witnesses. Investigators were notified and responded to the scene to process the crime scene and interview witnesses. The investigation revealed information that there was a verbal confrontation between the victim and two males, who were also in the block. At some point, one of the males displayed a firearm and a shot was fired striking Martinez. The two males remained on the scene and were there when the responding officers arrived. One of the males was brought in to the police station and has been charged as a result of the investigation.
Early Sunday morning, Detective Toby Hickey charged Geraldo Rosario,a 57 year old male resident of the 700 block of High Street, with one count of Criminal Homicide before Magisterial District Judge Adam Witkonis. Rosario is being held at the City Police station for processing and arraignment. Investigators continue to work on determining the nature of the dispute and the circumstances that led to the shooting. The investigation is continuing.
Anyone with information regarding the shooting is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
600 block of High Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2020
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2010-003114