DRUG ARREST
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Friday, March 18th at 9:30 AM, PA Constable Paul Castline was at 321 Groff Ave for the purpose of serving two summary warrants on Frederick Rosario, 24-year-old male. Constable Castline arrested Rosario at the address and located crack cocaine and a large amount of cash on Rosario. Constable Castline observed marijuana, crack cocaine, scales and pipes in plain view within the house. Castline called Lancaster City Police for assistance. The house was secured and a search warrant was obtained for the address. The Lancaster County Drug Task Force also assisted with the investigation. Approximately 83 grams of marijuana, 6.3 grams of crack cocaine, 6 heroin packets, $1,228 in cash, scales and other drug paraphernalia were seized from Rosario and his residence. Rosario was charged by Officer Matt Caple with Possession With Intent to Deliver Marijuana and Heroin, Possession of Cocaine, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia before MDJ Witkonis. This was the second time in a week that Constable Paul Castline discovered illegal narcotics at a residence where he was serving summary warrants. The Lancaster City Police are appreciative of Constable Castline's diligence and professionalism.
Location
300 Groff Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2016
Reference ID
1603-019576
Arraignment Date
Mar 21, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.