Robbery of Motor Vehicle
Aggravated Assault
Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 10/17/219*****
On Thursday October 17, 2019 at approximately 1254 hrs. a vehicle was taken by force. The victim, an adult female, had parked her 2015 Subaru Outback on the 600 blk. E. Frederick St. and was preparing to pick up a passenger that required assistance.
An unknown male approached the victim on foot and asked her the location of a street in Lancaster City. The suspect then grabbed the vehicle keys from the victim and got into the driver seat.
As the suspect prepared to drive away, the victim got into the front passenger seat in an attempt to stop the suspect. The suspect began driving the vehicle and hit the victim on her head with his closed fist. As a result of the punch the victim was knocked from the moving vehicle as the passenger door was still open. The suspect drove from the scene and was last east on E. Frederick St. and then in an unknown direction on N. Reservoir St.
The victim sustained minor injuries as a result of being struck and knocked from the vehicle. The victim was later transported to the hospital for treatment. Officers checked the area but did not locate the suspect or vehicle. The vehicle information was passed along to neighboring Police jurisdictions.
The vehicle has a Pennsylvania vanity registration plate of ARROOOO. (the letter "O" not the number zero). The vehicle also has a Bassett Hound silhouette magnet to the left of the license plate. The vehicle information has been entered into NCIC as stolen. A Lancaster Safety Coalition (LSC) camera captured an image of the suspect just prior to the robbery. The male is described as black, in his twenties, approximately 6'00:" 240 lbs, last seen wearing a dark zippered hooded sweatshirt with writing on the front and blue jeans.
Anyone with information on this incident, the location of the vehicle or identity of the suspect is asked to contact Det. Will Smith at 717-735-3351 smithw@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names. Date: Thursday, October 17, 2019 Reference ID: 1910019377
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 10/18/2019*****
The initial responding Officers gathered as much information and evidence as they were able. Det. Smith continued the investigation through the afternoon and evening hours.
Det. Smith was able to obtain information on the identity of the suspect. The suspect was identified as Lamont Rogers M/18 of Columbia Borough. Rogers is enrolled at classes at Community School Southeast (CSE), located on the 1000 blk. New Holland Ave. in the Buhrle Industrial Park.
Det. Smith filed a Criminal Complaint against Rogers, charging him with Robbery of Motor Vehicle (F1), Aggravated Assault (F1) and Theft (F3). A warrant was obtained for Rogers' arrest.
On Friday October 18, 2019 at approximately 0756 hrs, Officers from Platoon C received information that Rogers and at least (2) other students from CSE walked away from the school and were last seen near the 600 blk. E. Ross St. Officers checked the area and located the students near 6th Ward Park. Rogers was taken into custody on the warrant. The other (2) students were returned to CSE.
As of the time of this press release the Subaru Outback has not been recovered .
Rogers is currently being processed on the Criminal Complaint and has not yet been arraigned.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
600 blk. E. Ross St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2019
Reference ID
1910019377
Disposition
Awaiting arraignment