Criminal Attempt-Homicide
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
215 lbs
On Saturday March 13, 2021 at approximately 2330 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to a disturbance call at the Shamrock Cafe, 300 blk. W. Walnut St. As Officers obtained details for the incident they came into contact with Rodriguez. Rodriguez was a passenger in a vehicle outside the Shamrock. Rodriguez provided Officers with a false name and date of birth. Other Officers recognized Rodriguez as being wanted for a shooting that occurred on N. Mulberry St. in November 2020. Rodriguez's identity was confirmed and he was taken into custody without incident.
Rodriguez was taken to the station, served with the warrant and processed on the complaint. A new Criminal Complaint, charging Rodriguez with False ID to Law Enforcement and Simple Assault was filed.
Rodriguez was arraigned on both complaints. Bail was denied in the Criminal Attempt-Homicide case from November 2020 and bail was set at $50,000 for the incident from March 13, 2021.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION*****
On Saturday November 21, 2020 at approximately 2319 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the 1st blk. N. Mulberry St. for a large fight. Additional callers to 911 reported that shots had been fired and that at least one person had been shot. The first Officers on-scene located a 41 year old male suffering from multiple gun shot wounds. Officers used 1st Aid kits to administer life saving efforts to the victim. The victim was transported to the hospital by EMS. There, he underwent emergency surgery and is currently in critical but stable condition. Officers spoke with witnesses and gathered information about what had happened leading up to the shooting. Information obtained from witnesses was that there was a party on N. Mulberry St. A fight broke out amongst those at the party. One person involved in the fight left, retrieved a gun and returned to the scene of the fight. The suspect fired shots, striking the victim several times. The suspect fled the scene prior to Police arrival. The suspect and victim are known to each other and this was not a random act of violence. The scene was processed for evidence by Officers, Detectives and Evidence Techs. Possible video surveillance locations were canvassed. Any new information on this investigation will be disseminated through supplemental press releases.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 11/23/2020*****
The suspect in this shooting investigation was identified as Isaiah Rodriguez M/26 LKA: 300 blk. Third St. Columbia, PA 17512
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges were approved. Det. Odenthal filed a Criminal Complaint against Rodriguez, charging him with Criminal Attempt-Homicide (F1), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1).
A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Isaiah Rodriguez.
Anyone with information on this investigation or the current location for Rodriguez is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
1st blk. N. Mulberry St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2021
Reference ID
2011021751
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Mar 14, 2021