Aggravated Assault
Disorderly Conduct
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday 17 December 2017 at approximately 0205 hrs. Officers from Platoon B were in the area of Catalina's 40 W. Orange St. during bar closing.
Officers saw that a fight had broken out in a group of people that had exited the bar. Officers moved into the group in order to stop the fight.
A male, later identified as Jayson Rodriguez-Irizarry, grabbed a uniformed Police Officer by the Officer's vest. Rodriguez-Irizarry pushed the Officer backwards in other Officers and security personnel in order to contniue fighting.
Other Officers were able to place Rodriguez-Irizarry into custody.
Off. Langan filed a criminal complaint against Rodriguez-Irizarry before MDJ Roth, charging him with Aggravated Assault (F2) and Disorderly Conduct (S). Rodriguez-Irizarry was arraigned on the charges and released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
40 W. Orange St.
Catalina's
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2017
Reference ID
1712018651
Disposition
Unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Dec 17, 2017
Judge
MDJ Duncan for MDJ Roth
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.