Criminal Attempt- Homicide
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Discharge of firearm into occupied structure
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
265 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The US Marshall's Fugitive Task Force arrested Rocha, Tyree Isiah on October 23, 2019.
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 10/11/2019*****
On October 10, 2019, at 9:25 PM, Officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of N. Queen Street and Ross Street for a report of shots fired. At around the same time, officers observed a vehicle traveling rapidly in the same area heading toward Penn Medicine Lancaster General Hospital. The officers made contact with the vehicle’s occupants and discovered that they were transporting a male shooting victim to the hospital. The victim has been identified as a 36 year-old Lancaster man. He is currently being treated for multiple gunshot wounds and is in stable condition. Investigators are interviewing witnesses and processing the scene for evidence. The investigation is in the very early stages, as investigators try to determine what led to the shooting.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 10/12/2019*****
Det. Eric McCrady and other Investigators continued to work on the case throughout the night and into the day on October 10, 2019.
Detectives spoke with witnesses and an additional victim. A resident of the 800 blk. N. Queen St. had been inside his home at the time of the shooting. A round that had been fired by the suspect had entered that residence through a window and missed striking the resident's head by a narrow margin.
Detectives were told that the initial incident was a fight between (2) females. During the fight a male, identified as Tyree Rocha M/21, approached another male and asked his name. When told the name, Rocha pulled out a handgun and shot the victim several times. It is believed that Rocha is an ex-boyfriend to one of the female combatants and that the victim is the current boyfriend of that same female.
The victim was taken to the hospital by private vehicle and treated for his injuries. The victim remains in stable condition and is expected to survive his injuries.
Det. McCrady consulted with the Lancaster District Attorney's Office and charges were approved. Det. McCrady filed a Criminal Complaint against Rocha for Criminal Attempt- Homicide, Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms, Discharge of Firearm Into Occupied Structure, (5) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License.
Rocha is not in custody as of the time of this release and a warrant has been issued for his arrest. The firearm used in this incident has not been recovered.
Anyone with additional information on this incident or the current location of Rocha is asked to all the Lancaster City Police at 717-735-3300 or the Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
800 blk. N. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2019