(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 1, 2021, at 6:52 am, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to 505 Pearl Street for a report of a stabbing. The officers arrived at the scene and spoke with the victim, who was identified as 36 year-old Brandon Schweers. Schweers told the officers that his body hurt all over and complained of difficulty breathing. The officers observed visible injuries to Schweers' head and knee. Schweers told the officers that Aaron Robertson was the person who did it and that Robertson had a knife and pepper spray. Officers also learned that the victim's girlfriend heard her dogs barking and looked out to see Schweers on his back in a defensive position and "Aaron" was on top of him, near Schweer's head. She said that Schweers was complaining that "Aaron" was killing him. An ambulance transported Schweers to the hospital for treatment, but he was pronounced dead when he arrived at the hospital. An autopsy will be performed to determine the cause and manner of Schweers death.
Detectives were able to identify Aaron Robertson, and he was interviewed by investigators on September 1, 2021. During the interview, Robertson admitted to going to Schweers' home after seeing him sitting on his porch. He stated that he and Schweers engaged in a verbal argument that lead to a physical fight. Robertson admitted to striking Schweers several times in the area of his head. Robertson also admitted to taking a knife and pepper spray to Schweers' house.
The investigation into the circumstances that led to the assault, as well as the cause of Schweers' death are continuing. Investigators processed the scene for evidence and have been interviewing witnesses. Based on the investigation to this point, Robertson was taken into custody earlier today. Detective Heather Halstead has charged Aaron Blake Robertson with (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F-1) and (1) count of Simple Assault (M-2) before Magisterial District Judge Adam Witkonis. Robertson is being held for processing and arraignment. Robertson is 33 years old and resides in the 100 block of Pearl Street in Lancaster City.
Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
130 Pearl Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2109-000148
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.