Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Delivery of a Controlled Substance (Crack Cocaine) (F)
Possession With in Intent to Deliver (Crack Cocaine) (F)
Criminal Conspiracy (Delivery-Crack Cocaine) (F)
Criminal Use of Communications Facility (F3)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday May 8, 2019 shortly before 1900 hrs. members of the Lancaster Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) observed a male engaged in a suspected drug transaction on the 400 blk. Fremont St. The Officers involved in the investigation were unable to stop one of the suspects as he left the area on foot. Surveillance on that suspect was maintained until other Officers were able to stop the suspect on the 400 blk. N. Market St.
Off. Brandon McCormick and Off. Jacob Bingham responded to assist and located the suspect on N. Market St. As the Officers approached the suspect, he attempted to run. The Officers were able to stay with the suspect before he could get away. While wrestling on the ground to gain control and place the suspect in custody the Officers found that the suspect had a semi-automatic handgun concealed in the waistband of his pants. Officers were able to secure the weapon from the suspect.
After the arrest, the Officers identified the suspect as Jadyn Rivera M/18 800 blk. N. Duke St. Lancaster, PA. Rivera was also found to be in possession of a quantity of suspected crack cocaine. Rivera was transported to the station to be processed.
Off. Snader filed a criminal complaint against Rivera before MDJ Witkonis. Rivera was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Delivery of a Controlled Substance (Crack Cocaine) (F), Criminal Conspiracy- Delivery of a Controlled Substance (F), Possession With Intent to Deliver (Crack Cocaine) (F) and Criminal Use of a Communications Facility (F3).
If you think that this press release is a duplicate from last week you would be incorrect. Rivera was arrested on May 2, 2019 after he fled from a vehicle stop and discarded a stolen handgun during a foot pursuit. Rivera had bail set at $50,000 in that incident and bail was posted on May 3, 2019 through a bail bond surety service.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. Fremont St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 8, 2019
Reference ID
19-013785
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
May 8, 2019
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.