Riot
Disorderly Conduct
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 12 OCTOBER 2018 ******
On Thursday 04 October 2018 at approximately 1305 hrs. Officers from Platoon D responded to the area of 500 blk. Pershing Ave. at Green St. for a report of a large fight in the street involving several people. At least one person was reportedly carrying a baseball bat.
Upon arrival in the area Officers were unable to locate anyone that had been involved in the fight. No one approached Officers with information and no one reported any injuries. Officers checked the surrounding area but did not locate anyone that appeared to have been involved in the fight.
Later that same day. Det. Ginder saw a video of the fight that had been posted as a "live" video on a social media platform. The video corresponded with the fight call at Pershing Ave. and Green St. earlier that day. The video showed an initial verbal altercation involving a total of (5) males. A physical fight broke out between the males. One of the males, later identified as Giovanni Rivera, pulled a machete from his waistband and made several attempts to strike Elijah Galvin with the machete. The video showed that vehicle traffic in the area was stopped on Pershing Ave. as well as Green St. during and after the fight.
Through the course of his investigation, using the social media video as well as video from the Lancaster Safety Coallition, Det. Ginder was able to identify the (5) males involved in the fight. Det. Ginder prepared (4) Criminal Complaints and (1) Juvenile Allegation for the males. All were charged with (1) count Riot (F3) and (1) count Disorderly Conduct (M3). Warrants were obtained for the (5) suspects.
****NEW INFORMATION 15 OCTOBER 2018*****
Giovanni Rivera came to the lobby of the Lancaster Bureau of Police station and surrendered himself on the warrant for Riot & Disorderly Conduct. Rivera was taken into custody and processed for the Criminal Complaint. He was later arraigned by MDJ Wilwerth for MDJ Richardson and committed to LCP in lieu of $20,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2018
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of $20,000 bail
Arraignment Date
Oct 15, 2018
Judge
MDJ Wilwerth for MDJ Richardson
Bail
20000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.