Weapons and Illicit Drug related offenses
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 02 December 2022 the Lancaster City Bureau of Police Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) executed a search warrant at 729 Beaver St in response to ongoing drug-related activity in the area. Due to the high-risk nature of the search warrant, the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team (SERT) assisted in securing the residence. The search yielded two handguns (one with a modification appearing to render the firearm fully automatic), one AR-style rifle, several extended handgun magazines and accompanying ammunition, approximately 320 grams of marijuana, 88 oxycodone pills, a quantity of crack cocaine, 3 digital scales, drug packaging materials, items of paraphernalia, and $8,544 cash seized as asset forfeiture. Carlos Rivera, age 25, was found in the residence. Rivera, who was released from state prison five months ago, has an extensive criminal history involving numerous drug and firearm-related offenses that prohibit him from possessing a firearm. Officers also located Elijah Deliz, age 19, attempting to hide in the basement. Due to a violent criminal history, Deliz is also prohibited from possessing firearms. Both Rivera and Deliz are each charged with 3 counts of Persons not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms (F), 2 counts of Possession with the Intent to Deliver – Marijuana and Oxycodone (F), one count of Possession with the Intent to Deliver – Crack Cocaine (F), and one count of Possession of Paraphernalia (M) before District Court 02-1-01.
The Lancaster City Bureau of Police is dedicated to the ongoing fight to keep illegal weapons and illicit drugs off of our streets. Through patient, thorough, and professional investigations our Selective Enforcement Unit aggressively combats these high profile types of crime and disorder. On a daily basis our Patrol division has men and women on the streets actively seeking out illegal firearms and illicit drugs. Through proactive patrol and the utilization of units such as Selective Enforcement we continue to recover high numbers of illegal firearms. Every arrest that involves an armed subject places our brave men and women directly in harms way. They are willing to risk their own personal safety, for the safety of this community. Removing illegal firearms from our community undoubtedly has a life-saving impact. The Bureau is immensely proud of the dedication and hard work reflected in this arrest and seizure.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
729 Beaver St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2212001255 Weapons and Illicit Drugs 700 block Beaver St.