Firearms not to be carried without a license
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Receiving Stolen Property
Discharge of Firearms into Occupied Structure
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Firearm- Discharge Within Lancaster City
Flight to Avoid Trial
Apprehension or Punishment
Open Container of Alcohol in Vehicle
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
On Saturday January 18, 2020 at approximately 2245 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to the American Legion at 1388 Arcadia Rd. for a report of shots fired. While en-route, Officers were informed that there had some type of fight and at least one person had pulled out a handgun and fired shots. A private party was being held at the venue.
When Officers arrived, they found that no one had been shot. An adult female was found with an injury to an ankle and another male had been injured as a result of being struck. In speaking with persons present and a later review of surveillance video, Officers found that during a dispute inside the building a male, identified as Alejandro Rivera, pulled out a handgun. During the dispute a female was attempting to steer Rivera away from others. Rivera fired (2) shots from the handgun while he was was being directed away from the dispute.
A male tackled Rivera and the gun was knocked from his possession. Another male picked up the gun and carried it to the bar and placed it behind a counter/bar area. It was later found that the handgun had been reported as stolen in 2016.
When Officers spoke with Rivera he had minor injuries on his face/ head from being tackled and struck during the dispute and after he had fired shots. Rivera declined medical treatment at the scene.
Off. Yoder continued the investigation and conducted follow up inquiries. As a result of the investigation, Off. Yoder filed a Criminal Complaint against Rivera charging him with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Receiving Stolen Property (F2), Discharge of Firearm Into an Occupied Structure (F3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) and Discharge of Firearm With Lancaster City Limits (S). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Oyola-Rivera.
On January 31, 2020 at approximately 2139 hrs. Off. Yoder was on patrol in the area of S. Ann St. and E. King St. Off. Yoder conducted a traffic stop on a gray minivan. The front seat passenger stepped out of the vehicle. Off. Yoder recognized the passenger as Rivera and asked his name to confirm. When Rivera realized that Off. Yoder was going to arrest him, Rivera ran from the vehicle on foot. Off. Yoder was able to apprehend Rivera with the use of an Electronic Control Weapon (ECW). Rivera was taken into custody and transported to the station. Rivera was later arraigned on the warrant and committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
Off. Yoder filed an additional complaint against Rivera charging him with Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Trial or Punishment (F3) and Open Container (S).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Press release prepared by Lt. Bill Hickey (PIO) hickeyw@lancasterpolice.com 717-735-3481
Location
1388 Arcadia Road
American Legion
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2020
Reference ID
20-001840
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 1, 2020
Bail
150000