Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
179 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 22, 2016 (Thurs.) officers assigned to the police bureau’s Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU) were conducting surveillances throughout the northeast portion of the city specifically looking for persons stealing packages off of the front porches of homes.
While in the 300 blk. of E. Frederick St. officers Steven Reich and James Boas, dressed in plain clothes, observed a male, later identified as Erik Ritter, following a postal employee as he made his rounds delivering mail and packages. The postal employee delivered a package, placing the item between the screen door and front door of a residence. The officers observed Ritter walk up the front steps of the house, open the screen door and remove the package.
As Ritter was walking away from the home the resident and homeowner walked out of his house and confronted Ritter. Officers Reich and Boas continued to follow Ritter where he was stopped by Officers M. Caple and A. Williams. Ritter was arrested without incident.
Search incident to arrest Ritter was found in possession of a presentation knife set made in Germany. The set was still wrapped in shrink wrap and Ritter refused to provide officers with an explanation about how or where he was able to come into possession of the set.
Ritter was taken to the city police station for processing. Ritter was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking by Officer Boas before DJ Jimenez and committed to Lancaster County Prison on a probation detainer.
Anyone that may have had a package stolen that matches the description of the knife set described above please contact Officer James Boas at (717)735-3314 or via e-mail at boasj@lancasterpolice.com.
****The Bureau of Police is respectfully requesting that the media limit what is published to that which is on this news release and should the media become aware of any additional information, particularly the names of any witnesses or Lancaster residents in this case, it is requested that they refrain from publishing that information so as not to jeopardize the safety of anyone nor this ongoing investigation.****
All persons accused of a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
300 blk. E. Frederick St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 22, 2016
Reference ID
1612023656
Disposition
Committed to LCP on Probation detainer
Arraignment Date
Dec 23, 2016
Judge
MDJ Jimenez
Bail
1000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.