Burglary
Theft By Unlawful Taking
criminal mischief
Stalking
Receiving Stolen Property
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Loitering and prowling at night
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday January 4, 2019 at approximately 2213 hrs. Off. Windlebleck responded to a residence on the 100 blk. N. Reservoir St. for complaint of a burglary. The victim told Off. Windlebleck that a lockbox containing a .40 caliber semi-automatic handgun, a cell phone, a pocket knife and an E-Cigarette unit had been stolen from inside his home.
The victim had returned home shortly before 2200 hrs. and found a 2nd floor balcony window that had been forced open. The victim discovered that the items had been stolen. The victim also found a set of discarded clothing that he knew belonged to a family member, Kevin Reyes-Molina. Off. Windlebleck took photos as well as processing areas of the crime scene for latent evidence.
Later during the same shift. at approximately 0343 hrs. Off. Yoder and Off. Porreca responded to an address on the 400 blk. S. Queen St. for a report of a violation of a Protection From Abuse (PFA) order. The victim had a PFA filed against Kevin Reyes-Molina and received a message from him through a social media platform. The message to the victim indictaed that Reyes-Molina was in the area of the victim's home.
Additional Officers assisted in checking the area. Reyes-Molina was located in a foot alley on the 400 blk. S. Queen St. after he had been observed jumping a fence in an attempt to hide from Officers. Reyes-Molina did not live at that address and had no permission to be on that property. Reyes-Molina was found to be in possession of the stolen .40 caliber handgun from the N. Reservoir St. burglary as well as a video game platform that belonged to the victim from S. Queen St. It was discovered that Reyes-Molina had entered the S. Queen St. victim's home though a rear window and stole the game system. Reyes-Molina was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station for processing.
As a result of these incidents, (2) criminal complaints were filed against Reyes-Molina. Off. Windlebleck filed a Criminal Complaint before MDJ Jimenez, charing Reyes-Molina with Burglary (F2), (3) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking (F2, M2 & M1) and Criminal Mischief (S). Off. Yoder filed a Criminal Complaint before MDJ Richardson charging Reyes-Molina with Stalking (M1), Burglary (F1), Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1), Receving Stolen Property (F2), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Loitering & Prowling at Night (M3).
Reyes-Molina was later arraigned on the complaints and committed to LCP in lieu of $200,000 bail. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. N. Reservoir St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2019
Reference ID
1901004771
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Jan 5, 2019
Judge
MDJ Richardson
Bail
200000