Robbery
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11 January, 2023 at around 9:00 pm officers from Platoon B Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the area of Penn Square for a reported robbery. Officers located a victim who had been walking with two other persons when the victim was robbed of personal belongings. Officers obtained video of the suspects and officers found that the two suspects had been previously stopped by Bureau officers from an unrelated incident.
Officers were able to develop a lead on the whereabouts of property that had been stolen during the robbery and coordinated with officers from New Holland Borough Police Department before approaching a residence in New Holland Borough. Officers located loot from the robbery and both suspects, one of whom is identified as Emmanuel Remmy. The second was a juvenile. Both Remmy and the juvenile were arrested and conveyed to Bureau headquarters for processing and charges.
Officers from B Platoon worked together and utilized all available resources to identify the suspects and track down stolen property leading to the arrest. The Bureau also recognizes the assistance provided by officers from New Holland Borough Police Department and we thank them for supporting our investigation. Officer Hannah Neidermyer led the investigation and filed charges against Remmy and the juvenile accomplice.
Location
1st block N. Queen St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2023
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
2301012501 Robbery