(2) Counts - Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officers
Firearms not to be carried w/o license
Receiving Stolen Property and numerous summary traffic violations
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday 21 January 2018 at approximately 2027 hrs. Off. Witmer attempted to make a vehicle stop on the 600 blk. S. Christian St. for a stop sign violation. The driver refused to yield and led Off. Witmer on a brief vehicle pursuit. The vehicle was described as a tan Ford Taurus.
Off. Witmer discontinued the pursuit after the driver drove the wrong way on the 500 blk. Woodward St. Off. Witmer lost sight of the vehicle when the driver turned on to Juniata St. from S. Christian St.
Off. Porecca and Off. Yoder were on the 300 blk. S. Prince St when they observed a tan Ford Taurus that they believed to be the same vehicle from the earlier pursuit. They followed the vehicle and attempted to stop it after the driver failed to stop for a stop sign at Mill St. and Conestoga St. The driver led Officers on a pusuit through parts of the southwest section of Lancaster City. The Officers believed that the driver of the Taurus struck (2) parked/unoccupied vehicles on Fremont St.
The pursuit continued to the southeast section of the city until the driver stopped on the 800 blk. S. Lime St. The driver was the only occupant of the vehicle. He was identified as Dylan Quinones M/22. Quinones was found to be in possession of a .32 cailber revolver.
As a result of this incident, Off. Witmer filed a criminal complaint against Quinones before MDJ Richardson. Quinones was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3), 2 Counts Fleeing of Eluding Police (F3), Receiving Stolen Property (F2), 3 Counts Turning Movements asd Required Signals (S), Reckless Driving (S), Driver Required to be Licensed (S), 5 Counts Duties at a Stop Sign and 2 Counts Accidents to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S).
Quinones was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2018
Reference ID
1801024224
Arraignment Date
Jan 22, 2018
Judge
MDJ Richardson
Bail
100000