Burglary
Institutional Vandalism
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday April 24, 2020 at approximately 0607 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to 40 E. King St., Lancaster County Adult Probation, for a report of an alarm. Upon arrival, Off. Hyson located Jose Pizzaro-Rodriguez outside of the location.
Pizzaro-Rodriguez had broken a window at the location by kicking it. Pizzaro-Rodriguez then entered the building and contacted 911 nine times by telephone. Pizzaro-Rodriguez then used a lighter to damage a sprinkler head, activating the fire suppression system.
Off. Hyson took Pizzaro-Rodriguez into custody and he was transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police for processing.
The damage done to the County of Lancaster offices was estimated at approximately $150,000.
Off. Hyson filed a Criminal Complaint against Pizzaro-Rodriguez with Burglary, Institutional Vandalism and Possessing Instruments of Crime. Pizzaro-Rodriguez was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
40 E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2020
Reference ID
20-010973
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.