Corrupt Oranizations
Organized Retail Theft
Burglary
Criminal Conspiracy- Burglary
Theft By Unlawful Taking
Criminal Conspiracy- Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 1, 2020 Off. Work responded to a complaint of a theft that occurred at Kay Jewelers inside Park City Center. The manager informed Off. Work that an unknown male managed to access an employees only area of the store and took merchandise. The retail value of the stolen items was approximately $187,000.
Det. Grager continued the investigation. Surveillance video from Park City Center and other retail stores was obtained and reviewed by Det. Grager.
In corresponding with other Law Enforcement agencies in the area and region, Det. Grager was able to develop Duanne Pierce M/56 of Philadelphia as the suspect that entered Kay Jewelers and stole the items. Det. Grager learned that Pierce was wanted by Police in Fairfax County, VA. Det. Grager was able to identify images and sections of video that recorded Pierce and (2) accomplices, prior to, during and after the theft.
On Thursday February 20, 2020 Police in Philadelphia located and arrested Pierce for warrant out of Virginia. Det. Grager filed a Criminal Complaint against Pierce charging him with Corrupt Organizations (F1), Organized Retail Theft (F2), Burglary (F1), Criminal Conspiracy- Burglary (F1), Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3) and Criminal Conspiracy- Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Pierce.
On Friday February 21, 20202 Det. Grager and Det, Owens went to Philadelphia to continue the investigation and retrieve Pierce from custody. Pierce was taken to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station for processing. He was held for arraignment eventually committed to LCP in lieu of $1,000,000 bail.
Det. Grager's investigation into the identities of Pierce's accomplices continues.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
110 Paek City Center
Kay Jewelers
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2020
Reference ID
20-000102
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 22, 2020
Bail
1000000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.