Criminal Attempt- Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday 05 August 2018 at approximately 1032 hrs. Offiers from Platoon D responded to the area of Garden Court Apartments for a report of a stabbing that had just occurred. LCWC was able to provide Officers a description of the suspect that had fled the scene on foot.
While en-route, Off. Witmer located a male that matched the suspect description. The male, later identified as Jean Carlos Pichardo-Martinez, was sweating profusely and had blood stains on his pants. Pichardo-Martinez also had lacerations on both hands. While additional Officers were at the Garden Court crime scene, Off. Witmer transported Pichardo-Martinez to LGH for treatment for the injuries to his hands.
At the scene in Garden Court, Officers found an adult male with multiple stab wounds and lacerations on multiple places on his body. The victim was also taken to LGH for treatment of his injuries. Officers were told that Pichardo-Martinez entered a bedroom where the victim had been sleeping. The suspect used a broken bottle to cut and stab the victim multiple times. Another occupant of the apartment heard the sounds of the assault and attempted to enter the bedroom only to find that the door had been locked. That person contacted 911. Pichardo-Martinez fled the scene on foot. The victim and suspect resided in the same apartment and are known to each other. This was not a random incident.
It was found that the victim suffered (40) different stab/slash lacerations to his body. The injuries were located on the victim's back, neck, chest, stomach, shoulders, arms and wrists. The victim had to undergo surgery to stop the bleeding and repair the injuries.
Det. Eric McCrady was on-call and responded to the station to assume the investigation. As a result of this incident and after consulation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Det. McCrady filed a criminal complaint against Pichardo-Martinez before MDJ Richardson. He was charged with (1) count Criminal Attempt- Homicide, (1) Count Aggravated Assault and (1) Count Possessing Instruments of Crime. After his discharge from the hospital, Pichardo-Martinez was taken to the station for processing. He was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
Garden Court Apartments
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2018
Reference ID
18-022529
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
Aug 6, 2018
Judge
MDJ JImenez for MDJ Richardson
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.