Receiving Stolen Property
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Disorderly Conduct
Possession of Controlled Substance (Alprazolam) (Marijuana)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Monday May 18, 2020 at approximately 2255 hrs. Off. McCormick stopped at vehicle on the 1st blk. E. Farnum St. Upon approaching the vehicle, a male and female passenger fled from the vehicle on foot. Off. McCormick stayed with the driver of the vehicle and provided a description of the passengers to other Officers, via radio.
A few moments later, Off. Reppert spotted the male passenger running north on N. Lime St. near E. Orange St. The male fled to the rear of the YWCA on the 100 blk. N. Lime St. Off. Reppert and Off. Chubb were able to detain the male, later identified as Delino Perez M/18 to the rear of the property.
Perez had carried a backpack when he fled the vehicle. Perez was still in possession of the backpack when stopped on N. Lime St. A semi-automatic handgun was found in the backpack. A check of the serial number revealed that the gun had been reported as stolen to PA State Police in Franklin County.
Perez was taken into custody and transported to the Police station. Perez was also found to be in possession of Alprazolam and Marijuana.
Off. McCormick filed a Criminal Complaint against Perez, charging him with Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Disorderly Conduct (M3) and Possession of a Controlled Substance (M).
Perez was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Bail was set at $10,000 (unsecured).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. N. Lime St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 18, 2020
Reference ID
20-013283
Disposition
Unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
May 19, 2020
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.