AGGRAVATED HARASSMENT BY PRISONER
Public Drunkenness
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday March 29, 2020 at approximately 1912 hrs. Officer from Lancaster Bureau of Police were dispatched an address on the 500 blk. Fourth St. for a report of trespassing. Upon arrival Officers were informed that the person in question was a woman named Lori and that she had previously been told that she was not permitted on the property. The caller provided the Officers with a description of Lori.
The Officers checked the area and located a woman on the 1st blk. Laurel St. that matched the description provided. That woman was identified as Lori Pawling F/56 (no fixed address). Upon their interaction with Pawling they determined that Pawling was manifestly under the influence of an alcoholic beverage. Pawling was placed under arrest for Public Drunkenness.
Other Officers arrived to assist with transporting Pawling to the station. Pawling was taken to the station in the transport van.
Upon arrival at station in the secured garage (sallyport) area, Officers had Pawling step out of the van. As Pawling walked down the steps she turned and spat on the face of one the Officers. The Officer was able to decontaminate in the station.
Staff at the station was able to put a mask over Pawling's mouth and she was placed in a holding cell. Pawling made no mention of Covid-19 and did not exhibit and symptoms of infection. Staff used a no-touch thermometer to check for signs of a high temperature and it was normal.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, a Criminal Complaint was filed against Pawling. She was charged with Aggravated Harassment by Prisoner (F3) and Public Drunkenness (S). Pawling was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Pawling was later arraigned and committed to LCP in lieu of $50,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2020
Reference ID
20-009026
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 30, 2020
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.