RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
AND DISCHARGING A FIREARM
Age
35
Gender
Male
On March 22, 2026, around 10:30 pm, Lancaster City police officers responded to a business in the 300 block of S Queen St for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival, witnesses stated that an adult male had fired a single shot in front of the store after complaining about the jukebox’s volume. While canvassing the scene, officers discovered a shell casing. Officer Conard located the individual in the area of Filbert and Conestoga St. The male briefly fled on foot but was ultimately taken into custody. Officers located a stolen handgun that matched the appearance of the gun on surveillance video. Furthermore, officers located additional shell casings at the intersection of Poplar and New Dorwart after witnesses stated they saw the same suspect, Reicel Paneque-Gavilan, firing a gun at the location.
Reicel Paneque-Gavilan, 35, has been charged with receiving stolen property, carrying a firearm without a license, disorderly conduct, and other related charges.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2026