CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Criminal Conspiracy- Criminal Homicide
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
**** PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION 5/31/2019 ***** On May 30, 2019, at approximately 10:30 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 500 block of E. Chestnut Street for a report of shots fired. When the officers arrived, they located a male victim suffering from multiple gunshot wounds laying on the sidewalk. The victim was unresponsive and was transported to Penn Medicine Lancaster General Hospital for treatment. The victim was pronounced dead a short time later and has been identified as a 22 year-old Lancaster man. The scene was immediately secured and investigators were notified. Investigators are interviewing witnesses, processing the crime scene for evidence and canvassing the neighborhood for additional witnesses to the incident. The investigation is in the very early stages and no arrests have been made. The victim's identity is not being released at this time pending notification of the next of kin.
***** UPDATED INFORMATION 5/31/2019 1450 HRS ***** Detectives and Officers continue to follow up on investigative leads in this case. Canvasses of the neighborhood have been conducted in an effort to locate witnesses, evidence and locations of private video surveillance cameras. The victim has been identified as Tyreek Shyheim Gardner M/22 400 blk. Candlewyck Rd. Lancaster, PA 17601
*****NEW INFORMATION AUGUST 9, 2019*****
The investigation into the murder of Tyreek Gardner has been active and on-going since May 30, 2019. On Friday August 9, 2019 charges have been filed against (3) suspects in this case. Det. Ginder, in coordination with the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office has filed Criminal Complaints against Ryan Rivera M/21, Brian Paltan M/21 and Daniel Pineda M/21.
Ryan Rivera has been charged with (1) Count Criminal Homicide (F1), (1) Count Criminal Conspiracy-Criminal Homicide (F1), (1) Count Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F1) and (1) Count Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3).
Brian Paltan has been charged with (1) Count Criminal Homicide (F1), (1) Count Criminal Conspiracy- Criminal Homicide (F1) and (1) Count Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3).
Daniel Pineda has been charged with (2) Counts Hindering Apprehension Providing False Information (F3)
Through the course of the investigation Detectives conducted canvasses of the area to locate evidence, witnesses and locate video surveillance cameras. Through those efforts Detectives were able to establish a chronology of events leading to the homicide of Tyreek Gardner.
The investigation revealed that Gardner was confronted by Rivera and Paltan while on the 300 blk. E. Fulton. When Paltan attempted to punch Gardner, he ran from them on Tobacco Ave. toward N. Shippen St. Rivera and Paltan chased Gardner.
At the same time that this confrontation occurred, a neighbor from 300 blk. E. Fulton St. called 911 after hearing (3) gunshots and seeing (2) unknown males run east on 300 blk. E. Fulton St. During a later canvas of that area, Detectives located (3) spent 9mm shell casings. (2) with Federal brand and (1) with GECO brand stamps.
Gardner ran south on N. Shippen St., past the same Passat that brought Rivera to the area, and then east on E. Chestnut St.
At that time Rivera and Paltan were near the intersection of N. Plum St and E. Fulton St. Rivera was seen receiving some type of communication on his phone and pointed south on N. Plum St. toward E. Chestnut St. as Gardner ran past that intersection.
The Passat, operated by an unknown male arrived at E. Fulton St. and N. Plum St. Rivera got into the front passenger seat and Paltan was seen getting into the rear driver side seat. The Passat was driven onto E. Chestnut St. in pursuit of Gardner. Surveillance video showed that shots were fired as the Passat caught up to Gardner on the 500 blk. E. Chestnut St. No other vehicles or pedestrians were in that area at that time.
(4) spent 9mm Federal brand shell casings were recovered from the scene of the homicide. Those casings were located in an area and manner consistent with having been fired from a vehicle moving eastbound on E. Chestnut St.
The shell casings from Tobacco Ave. and 500 blk. E. Chestnut St. were sent to the Pennsylvania State Police Bureau of Forensic Services. The (2) spent Federal casings from Tobacco Ave. and the (4) spent Federal casings were found to have been fired from the same firearm. The GECO brand casing from Tobacco Ave. was fired from a different firearm.
The investigation revealed that the Passat observed in the videos was registered to and owned by Brian Paltan. Investigators were able to locate the vehicle and served a search warrant on the vehicle. A 9mm handgun magazine was found in the trunk of the vehicle. The magazine was loaded with GECO brand ammunition.
During reviews of surveillance videos, Investigators recognized that Daniel Pineda had been with Rivera and Paltan in the moments just before they left in the Passat to shoot and kill Gardner. Pineda was found to have an active State Parole violation warrant for his arrest. Pineda was located on the 300 blk. E. Fulton St. on June 16, 2019 and was arrested on the warrant.
Det. Ginder attempted to interview Pineda in relation to the homicide investigation. Pineda denied any knowledge of the homicide. When informed that he had been recorded and seen interacting with suspects involved in the homicide, Pineda denied knowledge of the incident and the identities of those involved that he had been seen with.
On July 2, 2019 Pineda called Rivera from LCP. Pineda warned Rivera that he had to be careful because Rivera was drawing too much attention to himself. Pineda told Rivera that Detectives did not use Rivera’s name and that he (Pineda) told Detectives that he did know what they were talking about. Pineda told Rivera not to say too much and that he would tell him more in person when he was released from prison.
This investigation is still on-going. Detectives are still working to ascertain who had driven the Passat during the moments leading up to and during the homicide.
Paltan is currently being held at Lancaster County Prison on unrelated charges. Rivera is currently at SCI Camp Hill on an unrelated State Parole detainer. Pineda is currently being held at Lancaster County Prison on an unrelated Probation Violation. As of the time of this press release Rivera, Paltan and Pineda have not been served with their respective warrants, have not yet been arraigned and bail has not been set.
Anyone with information on this case is asked to contact Det. Tom Ginder at 717-735-3345 gindert@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
500 blk. E. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2019
Reference ID
19-016583 (2)
Disposition
Currently held at LCP on unrelated charges