PWID (Heroin)
Operating Motor Vehicle while Suspended
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
SUSPECT ARRESTED: PABON-TORRES, Luis A. H/M/52
Homeless
Charged with- Possession With Intent to Deliver Heroin
EVIDENCE SEIZED: 1) 233 bags of heroin totaling 4.66 grams, street value $2,700.00
2) $170.00 in U.S. currency
On January 5, 2017 (Thurs.) at approximately 1702 hrs. Officer Jason Hagy, a member of the police bureau’s Selective Enforcement Unit (SEU), observed the listed suspect operating a vehicle in the 1st blk. of Conestoga St. Officer Hagy knew the suspect has a suspended operating privilege through the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Detective Sergeant Nathan Nickel and Sergeant Manuel Luciano, working a Street Operations Group (SOG) detail in conjunction with SEU, stopped the suspect in the same block. The suspect was the sole occupant of the car.
When the suspect was contacted he opened the drivers’ side door to speak with Det. Sgt. Nickel. Det. Sgt. Nickel observed a Newport 100 brand cigarette pack fall from the lap of the suspect and land at his feet. When Det. Sgt. Nickel retrieved the cigarette pack for the suspect he observed numerous heroin bundles in the pack. The suspect was removed from the car and arrested without incident. A search incident to arrest of the interior of the vehicle yielded an additional Newport 100 brand cigarette pack also filled with multiple heroin bundles. (There were twenty-four bundles in all.)
The suspect was charged by Officer Andrew Mease before D.J. Witkonis and taken to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment. He was committed to LCP in lieu of $250,000 bail.
****The Bureau of Police is respectfully requesting that the media limit what is published to that which is on this news release and should the media become aware of any additional information, particularly the names of any witnesses or Lancaster residents in this case, it is requested that they refrain from publishing that information so as not to jeopardize the safety of anyone nor this ongoing investigation.****
All persons accused of a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. Conestoga St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2017
Reference ID
1701004816
Arraignment Date
Jan 5, 2017
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.