Carrying Firearm Without a License
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On March 19th 2016 at 4:04 AM OfficersTom Cole and Ryan Burgett were in the 1st blk of N. Lime St. on an unrelated call when they heard people yelling and screaming nearby. The officers located three people approximately one block away and determined that they were involved in the disturbance. Officers stopped all three subjects, two males and one female. One of the men, identified as Edwin J. Ortiz, 18 years old, resident of 400 blk. S. Prince St., Lancaster, PA was in possession of a Glock .380 semi-auto handgun. The pistol was concealed inside Ortiz's right front pants pocket. Ortiz does not have and is ineligible to have a valid license to carry a concealed weapon permit due to him being 18 years of age.The handgun had been reported stolen to the Manheim Township Police Department in December 2015. The other male and female were released with no charges.
Edwin J. Ortiz was charged with Carrying a Firearm without a License and Receiving Stolen Property by Off. Cole before MDJ Jimenez. This is the 13th firearms related arrest made by the Lancaster City Police in 2016.
All persons charged with a crime are considered innocent until proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2016
Reference ID
1603-020693
Arraignment Date
Mar 21, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.