To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.
ORTIZ, EDWIN Jr.
2 COUNTS AGGRAVATED ASSAULT F1 2 CTS RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2) POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A MINOR M1 CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE F3 PROPULSION OF MISSELS INTO OCCUPIED VEHICLE M1
Age
17
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
On July 7, 2025, at around 7:56 pm, the Lancaster City Bureau of Police received a call about shots fired in the 500 block of East Strawberry Street. When officers arrived, they spoke with two individuals who reported they were targeted while inside their vehicle. Following a thorough investigation, detectives identified Edwin ORTIZ, a 16-year-old, who was subsequently charged as an adult for the listed offenses..
Location
500 Blk W Strawberry St. Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2507009378
Created Aug 27th, 2025
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.