Persons Not to Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2)
Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday February 8, 2019 at approximately 1546 hrs. Off. Codi Herr developed information that a wanted person was a passenger in a vehicle on S. Queen St. Off. Herr knew that the person in question, Cesar Nunez, was wanted for Indirect Criminal Contempt (ICC) for violating the terms of a Protection From Abuse order.
Off. Herr located the vehicle and saw that Nunez was a rear seat passenger in the vehicle. A vehicle stop was made on the 1st blk. S. Queen St. Nunez fled from the vehicle on foot. Off. Herr gave chase to Nunez north on S. Queen St. and west on W. King St. Nunez then ran south through Steinman Park. Off. Herr observed Nunez discard a firearm while running through Steinman Park. She also observed Nunez throw a cardboard box in the park.
Officer Mease was able to assist in the apprehension of Nunez on the 1st blk. W. Mifflin St.
Officers went back through the park and met with a passerby that had retrieved the handgun that had been discarded by Nunez. The firearm was turned over to Police. Officers recovered the loaded magazine that had fallen out of the handgun. Officers also recovered the cardboard box and found that it contained approximately (300) wax paper baggies that are commonly used in the packaging of Heroin.
Nunez was also found to have an outstanding warrant for Delivery of a Controlled Substance.
Off. Herr filed a Criminal Complaint against Nunez before MDJ Witkonis. Nunez was charged with Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Disorderly Conduct (M3). Nunez was processed on that complaint as well as the (2) outstanding warrants. Nunez was held for arraignment. Nunez was later committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail on Off. Herr's complaint and $150,000 for the Delivery complaint filed by Off. Boas.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
1st blk. W. Mifflin St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2019
Reference ID
1902009110
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Feb 8, 2019
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.